MENU
Supply, Marketing, Distribution, Transportation & Logistics News & Information
April 2017 Issue

Privacy Policy

General
Your privacy is important to us. The privacy policy stated here is to inform you that we will do our utmost best to keep your personal information private and safe. We are not responsible for any personal information you may provide to third-party websites accessed through our websites. We recommend that you review the privacy policy of any third-party site.

Collection of Personal Information
We collect information from you when you register on our sites, subscribe to our newsletters or respond to one of our surveys. When subscribing or registering on our sites, you may be asked for personally identifiable information such as: name, email address, mailing address, phone number or credit card information. You may, however, visit our sites anonymously. In giving us this information, you will need to consent to our using it in the manner described.

Use of Personal Information
We use personal information to allow us to process your subscription requests, send out newsletters, personalize your visit to our websites, personalize your use of our products and enable us to improve the products and services we offer. We may occasionally carry out market research and send you details of services. If you do not wish to receive such information, please email Circulation@EpicNewsData.com. If, at any time, you choose to unsubscribe from future emails, there are instructions at the bottom each email.

Disclosure of Personal Information
We may provide information about you to our employees and agents in order to administer any accounts, products and services provided to you. However, we will not sell, trade or otherwise transfer your information to outside parties unless you have consented to such disclosure, or unless we are required to do so by law. If you consent, this information may be provided for marketing, advertising and other uses.

California Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance
Because we value your privacy, we have taken the necessary precautions to be in compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act. Therefore, we will not distribute your personal information to outside parties without your consent. As part of the California Online Privacy Protection Act, all users of our sites may make any changes to their information at any time by clicking the subscribe button, then clicking the “Retrieve Your Address” button.

Cookies
Cookies are small data files that a visited website transfers to your computer’s hard drive (if you allow it), which enables the site to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. As required to disclose, we have enabled Remarketing with Google Analytics. We use cookies (such as Google Analytics cookies) to help us understand and save your preferences for future visits. If you prefer, you can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies via your browser settings.

Security
All security on our websites is treated seriously. Where applicable, we undertake security steps, including the use of SSL technology, on our back-end systems that store customer account information to protect data transmissions. However, this is not a guarantee that such data transmissions cannot be accessed, altered or deleted due to firewall or other security software failures. If you have any further concerns about security, please email our Customer Service Team at Circulation@EpicNewsData.com.

Online Privacy Policy Only
This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our websites.

Policy Changes
Changes in this policy will be posted on our websites. You are advised to check our websites regularly to view our most recent privacy policy.

Terms and Conditions
Please also visit our Terms and Conditions section, which establishes the use, disclaimers and limitations of liability governing the use of our websites.

Your Consent
By using our sites, you consent to our privacy policy.

Contacting Us
If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.

www.EpicNewsData.com
15201 Mason Rd. Ste 1000-288
Cypress, TX 77433
832-447-1275